Well known ex-managers

Some well-known football personalities have managed clubs in the Welsh Premier, including:

Nigel AdkinsNIGEL ADKINS
Bangor City (May 1993 - Feb 1996)
A Welsh Premier export who was at the helm for City's title wins in 1994 and 1995. Subsequently appointed caretaker manager of Scunthorpe United in November 2006 and then to a permanent role from the physio's job. Guided Scunthorpe to the title and into League One and later enjoyed considerable success as Southampton manager.
COLIN ADDISON
Barry Town (Feb 2004 - Jun 2004)
Played for York City, Nottingham Forest, Arsenal, Sheffield United and Hereford United before a long managerial career which has included Derby County, West Bromwich Albion, Athletico Madrid and Swansea City. Succeeded the legendary John Charles as the Bulls' player-boss in 1971 and was a pundit on BBC Radio Wales until 2008.
CLAYTON BLACKMORE
Bangor City (Jan 2006 - Nov 2006)
Porthmadog FC (Apr 2007 - Oct 2007)

Won 39 Welsh caps and played more than 300 Football League games for Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Bristol City, Barnsley and Notts County. Player-managed at both Bangor and Porthmadog, where he was sacked and moved to his hometown club Neath as a player.
STEVE BLEASDALE
Bangor City (Nov 2006 - Apr 2007)
Coached at Peterborough United in a troubleshooting capacity by Sky Television who were making a documentary for their channel Sky One called Big Ron Manager. Led Bangor to a mid-table finish in 2007 but resigned, later joining Leigh RMI and then returning to Chester City for a brief spell as assistant to Mark Wright.
PETER DAVENPORT
Bangor City (June 2001 - Dec 2005)
Another Manchester United legend to have managed Bangor City, he won one full England cap and also played for Nottingham Forest, Middlesbrough and Sunderland. Succeeded Sammy McIlroy as Macclesfield boss before arriving at Farrar Road where he led the side to three third-place finishes in four years but resigned, later managing Colwyn Bay and Southport.
DAVID GILES
Ebbw Vale (Oct 1994 - Mar 1995)
Inter Cardiff (Oct 1999 - Nov 99)

Won 12 Welsh caps and played for Cardiff City, Wrexham, Swansea, Leyton Orient, Crystal Palace, Birmingham City and Newport. He managed Ebbw Vale, who later folded, and was joint manager of Inter Cardiff with his brother Paul, who managed Cardiff Grange Quins during their one and only season in the top flight.
TONY HENRY
Total Network Solutions (Oct 1997 - Feb 1998)
Houghton-le-Spring born midfielder who made 441 appearances scoring 71 goals for Manchester City, Bolton Wanderers, Oldham Athletic, Stoke City and Shrewsbury Town. Also played in Japan for Mazda. Spent a short and unsuccessful spell at TNS, later becoming a football players' agent.
Photo © George Herringshaw.
LEIGHTON JAMES
Llanelli AFC (Jul 1998 - May 2000 and Nov 2002 - Jun 2003)
Winger who was twice in charge at Stebonheath Park, gained 54 caps for Wales in a long Football League career that took in Burnley (three spells at Turf Moor), Derby County, QPR, Swansea City, Sunderland and Bury. Has also coached or managed at Gainsborough Trinity, Morecambe, Garden Village and was a BBC Wales TV pundit for a number of years.
KEVIN LANGLEY
Bangor City (Nov 1996 - May 1997)
Midfielder who made 427 appearances in the Football League, including a club record 317 for Wigan Athletic. Joined Bangor City in 1994, contributing to them winning the title and playing in the UEFA Cup before being appointed player-manager in November 1996. He moved on to a variety of non-league clubs, as player, player-manager or manager and has been employed by Wigan Athletic as a coach at their Centre of Excellence.
DIXIE McNEIL
Flint Town United (Apr 1994 - Mar 1995)
Caernarfon Town (Nov 1999 - May 2000)
NEWI Cefn Druids (Dec 2004 - May 2007)

Played as a striker for Leicester City, Exeter, Northampton, Lincoln City, Hereford United and Wrexham, where he scored 54 goals from 167 appearances. Also managed Wrexham as well as being assistant at Coventry City and Hereford.
Peter NicholasPETER NICHOLAS
Barry Town (2000-2001)
Llanelli AFC (Aug 2005 - Apr 2009)
Capped 73 times by Wales and made 495 top flight appearances for Crystal Palace, Arsenal, Luton Town, Aberdeen, Chelsea and Watford. Also managed Newport County between 2002 and 2004 and was part of Terry Boyle's management team at Neath.
GRAEME SHARP
Bangor City (Jun 1997 - cs 1998)
Glasgow-born forward who scored 158 goals in 455 appearances for Dumbarton, Everton and Oldham Athletic. His key role in Goodison's golden era led to his inclusion in Everton's "Greatest Ever Team", following a poll in the club's 125th anniversary. Capped 12 times by his country, his son Chris was a striker with Bangor, Rhyl and The New Saints before joining AFC Telford.

Welsh Premier Football

Managers of the year

1992/3: Tony Wilcox (Cwmbran Town)
1993/4: Nigel Adkins (Bangor City)
1994/5: Nigel Adkins (Bangor City)
1995/6: Paul Giles (Barry Town)
1996/7: Gary Barnett (Barry Town)
1997/8: Gary Barnett (Barry Town)
1998/9: Gary Barnett (Barry Town)
1999/0: Andy Cale (TNS)
2000/1: Peter Nicholas (Barry Town)
2001/2: Mickey Evans (Caersws)
and Kenny Brown (Barry Town)
2002/3: Kenny Brown (Barry Town)
2003/4: John Hulse (Rhyl FC)
2004/5: Ken McKenna (Total Network Solutions)
2005/6: Ken McKenna (Total Network Solutions)
2006/7: Ken McKenna (The New Saints)
2007/8: Peter Nicholas (Llanelli FC)
2008/9: Allan Bickerstaff (Rhyl FC)
2009/10: Neville Powell (Bangor City)
2010/11: Neville Powell (Bangor City)
2011/12: Carl Darlington (The New Saints)
2012/13: Carl Darlington (The New Saints)
2013/14: Carl Darlington (The New Saints)